Part 3. Collection of Items: Payor Banks.
[…] Foodbasket, 497 P.2d 546 (Wyo. 1972), banks that were accountable under Section 4-302 for missing their midnight deadline were successful in defending against parties who initiated collection knowing that the check would not be paid. The "settlement effected" language is deleted as unnecessary. If a payor bank is accountable for an item it is liable to pay it. If it has made final payment for an item, it is no longer accountable for the item.

    Reason for 1990 Change [D.C. Law 10-249]

    Subsection (b) is added to clarify the deleted introductory language of former Section 4-302:  "In the absence of a valid defense such as breach of a presentment warranty (subsection (1) of Section 4-207), settlement effected or the like ...."  A payor bank can defend an action against it based on accountability by showing that the item contained a forged indorsement or a fraudulent alteration.